An extensive voir dire took place at which time Scott questioned Munger concerning his lack of a four-year college degree and having an associate degree from what she characterized as a diploma mill. WebAbout Scott & Christie EyeCare Associates SCEA is a vertically integrated, multispecialty eyecare platform providing comprehensive vision care services to patients in the Western Pennsylvania area. Last, as required by Rule 45A, Ala. R.App. See State v. Day, 51 Wash.App. 33 So.3d at 1286. Section 121663(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides: (b) A person who is not disqualified from jury service may apply to be excused from jury service by the court only upon a showing of undue or extreme physical or financial hardship, a mental or physical condition that incapacitates the person, or public necessity. [S]tatement of counsel in argument to the jury must be viewed as delivered in the heat of debate; such statements are usually valued by the jury at their true worth and are not expected to become factors in the formation of the verdict. Bankhead v. State, 585 So.2d 9710607 (Ala.Crim.App.1989).