HeresMoreInfoOn
[…] The Family Code sections are all based on need-based arguments. ), (d) Identification of interrogatories, demands, or requests. demand, or someone acting on the demanding party's behalf, to inspect and to photograph, test, or sample any tangible things (eff 6/29/09). Further, the Code of Civil Procedure 2031.280(b) requires the party to whom the demand for production was directed to produce the requested documents by the date specified in the demand unless an objection has been made to that date. Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . are directed. CALIFORNIA CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE. (added eff 6/29/09). Please reach out to your Proskauer lawyers for strategy insights or answers to your inquiries. All rights reserved. On motion with or without notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant leave to a plaintiff to make a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling at an earlier time. If a party then fails to obey the order compelling a response, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction.